Mississippi›Schools›KOSCIUSKO UPPER ELEM

KOSCIUSKO UPPER ELEM

PublicGrades 4–5
KOSCIUSKO, Mississippi · KOSCIUSKO SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students252
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch85%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
252
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
85%+3.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

KOSCIUSKO UPPER ELEM is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in KOSCIUSKO, Mississippi. The school enrolls 252 students. It is part of the KOSCIUSKO SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
252 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictKOSCIUSKO SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28007
CityKOSCIUSKO
ZIP39090
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280234000461

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment252
White24.2%
Hispanic / Latino3.6%
Black / African American50.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races20.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.2%
Hispanic
3.6%
Black
50.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
20.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)