New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCLIFF HIGH

CLIFF HIGH

PublicGrades 7–12
CLIFF, New Mexico Β· SILVER CITY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students95
Student:Teacher7.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
95
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CLIFF HIGH is a public high serving grades 7–12 in CLIFF, New Mexico. The school enrolls 95 students. It is part of the SILVER CITY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictSILVER CITY
County35017
CityCLIFF
ZIP88028
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350243000560

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment95
White82.1%
Hispanic / Latino13.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.1%
Hispanic
13.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)