Mississippi›Schools›COLLINS ELEMENTARY

COLLINS ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–6
COLLINS, Mississippi · COVINGTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students474
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
474
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
99%+18.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

COLLINS ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in COLLINS, Mississippi. The school enrolls 474 students. It is part of the COVINGTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictCOVINGTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28031
CityCOLLINS
ZIP39428
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280129000176

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment474
White17.5%
Hispanic / Latino8.6%
Black / African American67.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.5%
Hispanic
8.6%
Black
67.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)