California›Schools›Catherine Everett Elementary

Catherine Everett Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–6
Modesto, California · Modesto City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich428
ST Ratio20.9:1
FRL81%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
428
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
81%+15.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Catherine Everett Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 428 students. It is part of the Modesto City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Sgìre SgìreModesto City Elementary
County6099
Bha am baile-mòr Modesto
ZIP95350
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)94%
NCES School ID062513003731
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment428
White15.7%
Hispanic / Latino65.7%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.7%
Hispanic
65.7%
Black
3.7%
Asian
6.3%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)