Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMaple Tree Elementary

Maple Tree Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Β· Milwaukee School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students235
Student:Teacher17.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
235
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
95%+52.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Maple Tree Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 235 students. It is part of the Milwaukee School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
235 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMilwaukee School District
County55079
CityMilwaukee
ZIP53224
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550960001214

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment235
White2.1%
Hispanic / Latino9.4%
Black / African American79.1%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.1%
Hispanic
9.4%
Black
79.1%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)