New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บRAMAH HIGH

RAMAH HIGH

PublicGrades 6โ€“12
RAMAH, New Mexico ยท GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students269
Student:Teacher2.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch75%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
269
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
75%-12pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
2.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

RAMAH HIGH is a public high serving grades 6โ€“12 in RAMAH, New Mexico. The school enrolls 269 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
2.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span6โ€“12
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityRAMAH
ZIP87321
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000662

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment269
White14.9%
Hispanic / Latino7.4%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native69.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.9%
Hispanic
7.4%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)