Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บDoxey School

Doxey School

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
SUNSET, Utah ยท Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students375
Student:Teacher19.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
375
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
45%+12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Doxey School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in SUNSET, Utah. The school enrolls 375 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictDavis District
County49011
CitySUNSET
ZIP84015
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490021000118

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment375
White66.1%
Hispanic / Latino24.3%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.1%
Hispanic
24.3%
Black
1.9%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)