New Mexico›Schools›VAUGHN HIGH

VAUGHN HIGH

PublicGrades 7–12
VAUGHN, New Mexico · VAUGHN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students27
Student:Teacher5.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
27
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
96%+9.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

VAUGHN HIGH is a public high serving grades 7–12 in VAUGHN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 27 students. It is part of the VAUGHN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictVAUGHN
County35019
CityVAUGHN
ZIP88353
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350000100608

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment27
White11.1%
Hispanic / Latino88.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.1%
Hispanic
88.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)