Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊAVILLA ELEM.

AVILLA ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–8
AVILLA, Missouri Β· AVILLA R-XIII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students114
Student:Teacher8.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch59%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
114
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
59%+4.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

AVILLA ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in AVILLA, Missouri. The school enrolls 114 students. It is part of the AVILLA R-XIII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
114 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictAVILLA R-XIII
County29097
CityAVILLA
ZIP64833
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290411000038

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment114
White86.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.8%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)