Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMitchell Elementary

Mitchell Elementary

PublicGrades -1–8
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Β· Milwaukee School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students597
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch94%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
597
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
94%+52.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mitchell Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 597 students. It is part of the Milwaukee School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictMilwaukee School District
County55079
CityMilwaukee
ZIP53204
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550960001219

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment597
White1.8%
Hispanic / Latino80.2%
Black / African American12.4%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.8%
Hispanic
80.2%
Black
12.4%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)